Estate Planning When You Spouse Isn’t On Board: What to Do
[…] The Food and Drug Administration regulates human reproductive tissue and governs disposition of donated genetic material. It does not, however, govern the disposition of genetic material created by the intended parent or genetic material purchased by a potential parent.
Rights to Genetic Material After Death Based on Contract Law
Since 2014, New York State law provides a framework on the disposition of genetic material resulting from IVF and the rights of a child born after the death of an intended parent by the use of ART. Section 4-1.3(j) of the Estates, Powers and Trusts Law provides that disposition of genetic material is “subject exclusively to the provisions of this section and to any valid and binding contractual agreement between such person and the facility providing storage of the genetic material and may not be the subject of a disposition in an instrument created by the person providing such material or any other person.”
To simplify, New York State’s position is that disposition of genetic material is a private matter that is governed by a contract between the “owner” of the genetic material and the facility storing the genetic material.